Schwartz played minor hockey at Athol Murray College of Notre Dame in Wilcox, Saskatchewan. She joined the Yale Bulldogs after graduating high school in 2006.
Schwartz was diagnosed with acute myeloid leukemia in December 2008, during her junior year at Yale. She started treatment for her cancer in December 2008 and was able to briefly return to school and began practicing with the hockey team again in January 2010. In April 2010, she received word that her cancer had returned.
Doctors had decided that Schwartz’s best option for treatment would be either a cord blood or bone marrow transplant. Bone marrow drives did not result in a match for Schwartz, but doctors found a suitable donor from umbilical cord blood. In September 2010, Schwartz underwent the transplant in Seattle. Her cancer went into remission after the transplant, but returned again in December 2010.
On April 2, 2011, she entered a Regina hospital and died the following day. Schwartz was the daughter of Carol and the late Rick Schwartz and sister to brothers Jaden and Rylan.
Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red Deer S.. | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Edge Mount.. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Yellowhead.. | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Battleford.. | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winnipeg A.. | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Shawnigan.. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
St Albert.. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Notre Dame.. | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edmonton J.. | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Balmoral H.. | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Regina Ava.. | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Thompson O.. | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatoon.. | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Calgary Fi.. | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
St. Mary's.. | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Westman Wi.. | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Player | Points |
---|---|
Sydney Grover | 5 |
Claire Carruthers | 5 |
Haley Braun | 4 |
Lyvia Butz | 4 |
Result | # | Away | Home | Location | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final |
1 |
Yellowhead Chiefs YEL
Division A |
1 |
Edge Mountaineers EDG
Division A |
1 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
2 |
Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs RED
Division A |
3 |
Battleford Sharks BAT
Division A |
3 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
3 |
Winnipeg Avros WIN
Division B |
5 |
Shawnigan Lake SHA
Division B |
1 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
4 |
St Albert Slash ST
Division B |
1 |
Notre Dame Hounds NOT
Division B |
1 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
5 |
Edmonton Junior Oilers White EDM
Division C |
5 |
Regina Avana Rebels REG
Division C |
3 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
6 |
Thompson Okanagan Lakers THO
Division C |
2 |
Balmoral Hall Blazers BAL
Division C |
4 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
7 |
Westman Wildcats WES
Division D |
1 |
Saskatoon Stars SAS
Division D |
6 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
8 |
St. Mary's Academy Flames ST.
Division D |
2 |
Calgary Fire CAL
Division D |
6 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
9 |
Edge Mountaineers EDG
Division A |
6 |
Battleford Sharks BAT
Division A |
0 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
10 |
Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs RED
Division A |
6 |
Yellowhead Chiefs YEL
Division A |
2 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
11 |
Shawnigan Lake SHA
Division B |
3 |
St Albert Slash ST
Division B |
1 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
12 |
Notre Dame Hounds NOT
Division B |
1 |
Winnipeg Avros WIN
Division B |
2 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
Result | # | Away | Home | Location | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final |
13 |
Regina Avana Rebels REG
Division C |
3 |
Thompson Okanagan Lakers THO
Division C |
1 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
14 |
Balmoral Hall Blazers BAL
Division C |
2 |
Edmonton Junior Oilers White EDM
Division C |
4 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
15 |
Saskatoon Stars SAS
Division D |
5 |
St. Mary's Academy Flames ST.
Division D |
1 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
16 |
Calgary Fire CAL
Division D |
4 |
Westman Wildcats WES
Division D |
1 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
17 |
Battleford Sharks BAT
Division A |
2 |
Yellowhead Chiefs YEL
Division A |
2 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
18 |
Edge Mountaineers EDG
Division A |
0 |
Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs RED
Division A |
2 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
19 |
St Albert Slash ST
Division B |
3 |
Winnipeg Avros WIN
Division B |
0 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
20 |
Shawnigan Lake SHA
Division B |
4 |
Notre Dame Hounds NOT
Division B |
4 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
21 |
Edmonton Junior Oilers White EDM
Division C |
2 |
Thompson Okanagan Lakers THO
Division C |
2 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
22 |
Regina Avana Rebels REG
Division C |
1 |
Balmoral Hall Blazers BAL
Division C |
3 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
23 |
St. Mary's Academy Flames ST.
Division D |
6 |
Westman Wildcats WES
Division D |
1 | Milestone Arena |
RR |
||||
Final |
24 |
Calgary Fire CAL
Division D |
2 |
Saskatoon Stars SAS
Division D |
4 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
RR |
Result | # | Away | Home | Location | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final |
25 |
St Albert Slash ST
Division B |
3 |
Yellowhead Chiefs YEL
Division A |
1 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
26 |
St. Mary's Academy Flames ST.
Division D |
3 |
Regina Avana Rebels REG
Division C |
6 | Milestone Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
27 |
Battleford Sharks BAT
Division A |
1 |
Notre Dame Hounds NOT
Division B |
4 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
28 |
Thompson Okanagan Lakers THO
Division C |
5 |
Westman Wildcats WES
Division D |
2 | Milestone Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
29 |
Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs RED
Division A |
4 |
Winnipeg Avros WIN
Division B |
0 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
30 |
Shawnigan Lake SHA
Division B |
1 |
Edge Mountaineers EDG
Division A |
3 | Milestone Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
31 |
Saskatoon Stars SAS
Division D |
1 |
Edmonton Junior Oilers White EDM
Division C |
3 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
32 |
Balmoral Hall Blazers BAL
Division C |
5 |
Calgary Fire CAL
Division D |
1 | Milestone Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
33 |
Battleford Sharks BAT
Division A |
0 |
Westman Wildcats WES
Division D |
5 | Milestone Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
34 |
Thompson Okanagan Lakers THO
Division C |
3 |
Notre Dame Hounds NOT
Division B |
0 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
EP |
Result | # | Away | Home | Location | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final |
35 |
Yellowhead Chiefs YEL
Division A |
1 |
St. Mary's Academy Flames ST.
Division D |
4 | Milestone Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
36 |
Regina Avana Rebels REG
Division C |
4 |
St Albert Slash ST
Division B |
1 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
EP |
||||
Final /OT |
37 |
Calgary Fire CAL
Division D |
1 |
Shawnigan Lake SHA
Division B |
2 | Milestone Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
38 |
Edge Mountaineers EDG
Division A |
1 |
Balmoral Hall Blazers BAL
Division C |
7 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
EP |
||||
Final |
39 |
Saskatoon Stars SAS
Division D |
5 |
Winnipeg Avros WIN
Division B |
2 | Milestone Arena |
EP |
||||
Final /SO |
40 |
Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs RED
Division A |
3 |
Edmonton Junior Oilers White EDM
Division C |
2 | Duncan McNeill Arena |
EP |
Contact Information
Mandi Schwartz Memorial Hockey Tournament
Wilcox, Saskatchewan
Canada
Socialize With Us
Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By: