CROSS LAKE ISLANDERS
NCN FLAMES
NORWAY HOUSE NORTH STARS
OCN STORM
PBCN SELECTS
PEGUIS JUNIORS
SAT OCT 8 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
8
JUNIORS
12
SAT OCT 8 at 7:30PM
SELECTS
16
ISLANDERS
3
SAT OCT 8 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
3
STORM
7
SUN OCT 9 at 1:30PM
NORTHSTARS
0
JUNIORS
1
SUN OCT 9 at 1:30PM
SELECTS
14
ISLANDERS
4
SUN OCT 9 at 1:30PM
FLAMES
9
STORM
5
TUE OCT 11 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
5
ISLANDERS
9
THU OCT 13 at 7:30PM
SELECTS
4
STORM
6
SAT OCT 15 at 4:30PM
JUNIORS
5
FLAMES
4
SAT OCT 15 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
5
SELECTS
9
SAT OCT 15 at 7:30PM
STORM
10
ISLANDERS
6
SUN OCT 16 at 1:30PM
NORTHSTARS
7
SELECTS
6
SUN OCT 16 at 1:30PM
STORM
10
ISLANDERS
4
SAT OCT 22 at 7:30PM
SELECTS
1
JUNIORS
7
SAT OCT 22 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
14
STORM
9
SAT OCT 22 at 7:30PM
ISLANDERS
5
FLAMES
6
SUN OCT 23 at 12:30PM
ISLANDERS
2
FLAMES
12
SUN OCT 23 at 1:30PM
SELECTS
0
JUNIORS
1
SAT OCT 29 at 4:30PM
NORTHSTARS
6
FLAMES
8
SAT OCT 29 at 7:30PM
STORM
3
JUNIORS
5
SUN OCT 30 at 1:30PM
STORM
10
JUNIORS
11
SUN OCT 30 at 1:30PM
NORTHSTARS
2
FLAMES
3
WED NOV 2 at 7:30PM
ISLANDERS
7
NORTHSTARS
11
SAT NOV 5 at 7:30PM
JUNIORS
7
SELECTS
4
SAT NOV 5 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
4
NORTHSTARS
11
SUN NOV 6 at 1:30PM
JUNIORS
7
SELECTS
3
SUN NOV 6 at 1:30PM
FLAMES
10
NORTHSTARS
5
FRI NOV 11 at 7:30PM
JUNIORS
11
ISLANDERS
3
SAT NOV 12 at 7:30PM
SELECTS
3
STORM
5
SAT NOV 12 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
4
ISLANDERS
3
SAT NOV 12 at 7:30PM
JUNIORS
9
NORTHSTARS
8
SUN NOV 13 at 1:30PM
SELECTS
3
STORM
4
SUN NOV 13 at 1:30PM
FLAMES
9
ISLANDERS
5
SUN NOV 13 at 1:30PM
JUNIORS
2
NORTHSTARS
5
SAT NOV 19 at 7:30PM
STORM
5
FLAMES
2
SAT NOV 19 at 7:30PM
ISLANDERS
4
NORTHSTARS
7
SUN NOV 20 at 1:30PM
STORM
4
FLAMES
7
SUN NOV 20 at 1:30PM
ISLANDERS
4
NORTHSTARS
6
WED NOV 23 at 7:30PM
STORM
5
SELECTS
7
SAT NOV 26 at 7:30PM
ISLANDERS
2
STORM
7
SUN NOV 27 at 1:30PM
ISLANDERS
3
STORM
10
FRI DEC 2 at 7:30PM  
JUNIORS
2
FLAMES
3
SAT DEC 3 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
2
JUNIORS
10
SAT DEC 3 at 7:30PM
ISLANDERS
5
SELECTS
7
SAT DEC 3 at 7:30PM
STORM
6
NORTHSTARS
5
SUN DEC 4 at 1:30PM
STORM
9
NORTHSTARS
6
SUN DEC 4 at 1:30PM
FLAMES
7
JUNIORS
3
SUN DEC 4 at 1:30PM
ISLANDERS
2
SELECTS
14
SAT DEC 10 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
6
ISLANDERS
9
SUN DEC 11 at 7:30PM
STORM
2
SELECTS
6
SUN DEC 11 at 7:30PM
ISLANDERS
12
NORTHSTARS
6
SAT DEC 17 at 7:30PM
JUNIORS
5
STORM
7
SAT DEC 17 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
5
SELECTS
4
SUN DEC 18 at 1:30PM
JUNIORS
8
STORM
4
SUN DEC 18 at 1:30PM
FLAMES
6
SELECTS
1
TUE JAN 3 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
4
SELECTS
5
SAT JAN 7 at 3:30PM
ISLANDERS
2
FLAMES
5
SAT JAN 7 at 7:30PM
SELECTS
7
NORTHSTARS
5
SUN JAN 8 at 1:30PM
SELECTS
11
NORTHSTARS
6
THU JAN 12 at 7:30PM
STORM
2
SELECTS
5
SAT JAN 14 at 7:30PM
JUNIORS
5
NORTHSTARS
4
SAT JAN 14 at 7:30PM
STORM
5
ISLANDERS
4
SUN JAN 15 at 1:30PM
JUNIORS
8
NORTHSTARS
11
FRI JAN 20 at 4:45PM
JUNIORS
11
FLAMES
2
FRI JAN 20 at 6:15PM
NORTHSTARS
5
SELECTS
7
FRI JAN 20 at 8:00PM
STORM
5
ISLANDERS
4
SAT JAN 21 at 9:15AM
FLAMES
0
STORM
3
SAT JAN 21 at 9:30AM
NORTHSTARS
4
JUNIORS
11
SAT JAN 21 at 9:45AM
SELECTS
14
ISLANDERS
3
SAT JAN 21 at 6:15PM
STORM
8
NORTHSTARS
5
SAT JAN 21 at 6:30PM
FLAMES
4
SELECTS
5
SAT JAN 21 at 6:30PM
ISLANDERS
1
JUNIORS
4
SUN JAN 22 at 9:00AM
SELECTS
10
NORTHSTARS
9
SUN JAN 22 at 9:15AM
ISLANDERS
3
STORM
6
SUN JAN 22 at 12:15PM
JUNIORS
6
FLAMES
7
SAT JAN 28 at 7:30PM  
STORM
1
JUNIORS
0
SUN JAN 29 at 1:30PM  
STORM
1
JUNIORS
0
SAT FEB 4 at 7:30PM
JUNIORS
ISLANDERS
SAT FEB 4 at 8:00PM
SELECTS
FLAMES
SUN FEB 5 at 1:30PM
SELECTS
FLAMES
SUN FEB 5 at 1:30PM
JUNIORS
ISLANDERS
WED FEB 8 at 7:30PM
ISLANDERS
FLAMES
FRI FEB 10 at 7:30PM
JUNIORS
SELECTS
Pine Creek Recreational Complex
SAT FEB 11 at 7:30PM
JUNIORS
SELECTS
SAT FEB 11 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
NORTHSTARS
SAT FEB 11 at 7:30PM
ISLANDERS
STORM
TUE FEB 14 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
STORM
THU FEB 16 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
FLAMES
SAT FEB 18 at 7:30PM
FLAMES
JUNIORS
SAT FEB 18 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
ISLANDERS
SAT FEB 18 at 7:30PM
SELECTS
STORM
SUN FEB 19 at 1:30PM
FLAMES
JUNIORS
WED FEB 22 at 7:30PM
STORM
SELECTS
THU FEB 23 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
ISLANDERS
SAT FEB 25 at 7:30PM
NORTHSTARS
JUNIORS
SAT FEB 25 at 7:30PM
SELECTS
ISLANDERS
LEAGUE STANDINGS
Team GP W L D OTL PTS
Storm 30 21 8 0 1 43
Juniors 27 19 7 0 1 39
Flames 26 17 8 0 1 35
Selects 27 15 9 0 3 33
NorthStars 29 8 18 0 3 19
Islanders 27 3 23 0 1 7
GOALIE LEADERS
JULY 5, 2022

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation Awarded Expansion Franchise for 2022-2023!

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation Awarded Expansion Franchise for 2022-2023!

Webmaster

The Keystone Junior Hockey League (KJHL) Executive and Board of Governors announced today that it has granted an expansion franchise to Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation (PBCN) that will operate in Creighton, Saskatchewan.

The new KJHL franchise will be known as the PBCN Selects, and will play its inaugural season from the Creighton Sportex in Creighton, Saskatchewan in the 2022-2023 campaign.

“Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation is recognized as one of the fastest growing communities in the province and the KJHL is thrilled to bring a new organization into this community,” said KJHL President, Andrew Arksey.

“We have been in ongoing discussions with this group for close to a year and are very confident that the community owned non-profit organization and Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation will provide an ideal new home market for the KJHL going forward. I would also like to recognize the significant commitment and efforts of Gatlin Church who was instrumental in helping bring a new KJHL franchise to Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation,” Arksey concluded.

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation Councillor and Team Governor Marvin Morin shared his excitement in welcoming Junior B Hockey to the growing First Nation.

“On behalf of Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation I would like to take this opportunity to welcome the KJHL to our community and to congratulate the group of local residents for their hard work in making their dream a reality today. We are excited for this news and wish both the KJHL, local resident Gatlin Church, his management team, and all their supporters much success in the years ahead,” shared Marvin Morin, Councillor with Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation.

 

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation Selects Junior B Hockey

The Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation (PBCN) has occupied lands in Northeast Saskatchewan since time immemorial. The Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation are called Assin'skowitiniwak which means "people of the rocky area". The Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation consists of 8 communities, including Denare Beach, Deschaumbault Lake, Kinoosao, Pelican Narrows, Prince Albert, Sandy Bay, Southend, and Sturgeon Landing and is spread over 51,000 square kilometers.

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation are both excited and proud to be accepted as the newest franchise entry into the Keystone Junior Hockey League. We are excited to be in the community we are in. We are aware of the many young families that have made PBCN their home and the investment that they have made to our community. We look forward to engaging with many volunteers in the surrounding area as we put the various leadership teams into place in the weeks and months ahead.

For more additional information please contact Gatlin Church at 204-791-2587 or email at gatlinchurch@icloud.com.

The KJHL looks forward to working with the new management and ownership group along with the communities within Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation in the days ahead as they begin their journey towards their inaugural 2022-23 season in the KJHL. Be sure to follow our journey on Twitter at @KJHLSelects as we move forward towards icing a competitive roster for the upcoming season. 

Please stay tuned for further exciting announcements to come.

RECENT HEADLINES
Stream Every KJHL Game Live:

        

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM
© 2023, KEYSTONE JUNIOR 'B' HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations

ADMIN LOGIN